The title company cannot insure clear title until the lien is released. The short sale lender has no control over this situation. We have been successful numerous times in getting the party to the judgment to do a partial release specific to that legal description and thus the short sale to close. The judgment is still in effect against the person and any other properties.
Thank you Pamela. I wondered if that was the case as I am originally from Idaho myself. However, the attorney I spoke with said that in Missouri, where I live and practice real estate, the Missouri Judgment Lien Statute, Section 511.350. states
"Judgments and decrees rendered by the associate divisions of the circuit courts shall not be liens on the real estate of the person against whom they are rendered until such judgments or decrees are filed with the clerk of the circuit court pursuant to sections 517.141 and 517.151."
In otherwords, the judgment must be filed with the circuit court in order to be a lien. This judgment was not filed with the circuit court only with the associate court making it a small claim and not a lien against the property.