Quoted from Florida Realtors News:
[…] They are ways to charge a fee at time of listing that are perfectly legal. I can charge an upfront fee with my Florida brokerage. What I can't do is charge an upfront fee specific to the negotiating of a short sale.
  • No up front fees for RE Brokerage Services.  Fees (Commissions) can be collected AFTER services have been provided and the transaction is closes.
  • This law seems applicable only to "negotiating loans".  Is there a restriction from upfront fees for real estate brokerage services that do not involve loan negotiating?
  • Arizona is also not allowing upfront fees.

    A.R.S. §32-2155 which states:  Restriction on employment or compensation of person as broker or salesperson

    C. A real estate broker or real estate salesperson shall not collect compensation for rendering services in negotiating loans secured by real property unless all of the following apply:

    1. The broker or salesperson is licensed pursuant to title 6, chapter 9 or is an employee, officer or partner of a corporation or partnership licensed pursuant to title 6, chapter 9.

    2. The broker or salesperson has disclosed to the person from whom the compensation is collected that the broker or salesperson is receiving compensation both for real estate brokerage, when applicable, and for mortgage broker services.

    3. The compensation does not violate any other state or federal law.

     

    http://kevinhardin.com/no-enforcement-of-mars-rule-against-real-est...

  • Same thing in California. Attorney General can overrule. Not only that, but the newly formed Consumer Financial Protection Bureau is taking over MARS from the FTC this Thursday.